Luxury  holiday apartment in Ballater on Royal Deeside

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

At GoBallater we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.


Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

~ Information provided voluntarily by you when you fill out our booking form
~ Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.


Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies on this site.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. They are used by some sites to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.


Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

~ To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

~ To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.


Storing Your Personal Data

Data entered by you on our booking form is transferred immeditely to our own system. None of your data is stored on the server.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

~ Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

~ To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at email:

Websites that work!